Influences of Fishing on the Environment since the Tokugawa Era in and around the Japanese Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2008-2009)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2007)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMURA Osamu  National Museum of Ethnology, 外来研究員 (00414037)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境史 / 水産資源 / 海面 / 内水面 / 回遊魚 / 漁業史 / シイラ / 雑魚 / 地魚 / 聖なる魚 / 水産史料 / 地域貢献 / 南西諸島 / 歴史地理学 / 江戸時代 / 水産絵図 / 明治時代 / 漁業権 / 漁法 / 有明海 / 近世 / 史料
Research Abstract
This theme is influences of Fishing on the Environment since the Tokugawa Era in and around the Japanese Archipelago. Special theme is institute of human and nature. Research region is Sanin, Kyushu and Okinawa, Amami island in 17thC-21thc.the target fishery are FAD(fish aggregative device)etc in sea and river.