An Anthropological Study on Technology Based on Marcel Mauss's Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2008-2010)
The University of Tokyo (2007)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Atsuro  Osaka University, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (20436596)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタイ / マルセル・モース / 実践 / 技術人類学 / 機械技術 / 人類学 / テクノロジー / 開発 / 科学 / 技術 / 職業教育 / 物質文化 / マルヤル・モース
Research Abstract
The project has achieved the proposed goal by developing theoretical framework for anthropology of technology based on insights of Marcel Mauss. Based on this framework principal investigator finished the manuscript of ethnography of indigenous engineering in Thailand, which is going to be published in the subsequent year. In addition to that, the presentations of the research at international conferences and meetings attracted much attention from international audience and led to the formation of a new international network of researchers working on anthropology of science and technology.