Social Impacts of Development Programme and Indigenous Peoples Movement on San Hunter Gatherer Societies in Southern Africa
Project/Area Number |
19720231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Junko Kyoto University, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教 (00444472)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 南部アフリカ / 狩猟採集社会 / 再定住 / 政治参加 / 文化活動 / アイデンティティ / 土地利用 / 相互扶助 / 狩猟採集 / 開発 / 先住民 / ボツワナ / サン / 人類学 / 狩猟採集民 / 分配 / 土地 / ボツワナ共和国 / 政治的代表者 |
Research Abstract |
This study elucidated that the social impacts of resettlement programme and indigenous peoples' movement on San hunter gatherers in Botswana. As a result of research on micro politics, cultural activities, identities and social relationships among the resettled San, it was found that they made an attempt to convert the new resettlement site into multifaceted social spaces that they can live with.