Reconstruction of Muslim Community and Its Organizational Principles : An Ethnographic Study on Local Politics in Contemporary China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Mitsuo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (20404957)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国研究 / イスラーム地域研究 / 文化人類学 / 中国地域研究 / イスラーム研究
Research Abstract
This study examined the process of reconstruction and organization of Hui Muslim communities by doing anthropological fieldwork in an ethnic minority area (Inner Mongolia) of the People's Republic of China from 2007 to 2009. I focused on the local politics in mosques and among mosques of Hui Muslims in Inner Mongolia during the reform period. Its case study made it clear how the Chinese Communist Party is controlling an ethnic minority in the process of its national integration and what problems the CCP is facing even since 1978.