An Anthropological Study of Trust Activity in Founding Museum in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
SHIOJI Yuko  Hannan University, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70351674)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化人類学 / 英国 / 自文化表象 / トラスト活動 / 博物館設立 / アーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動 / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / チャリティ / ボランティア / トラスト / 「自文化」表象 / 文化的・民族的アイデンティティ / コッツウォルズ地域 / 文化遺産産業 / 博物館展示
Research Abstract
This study focused on researching the Court Barn Museum in the Cotswolds, Britain. The museum presents English culture of arts and crafts and it has the trustees committing in management of the museum and the volunteers involving reception works and educational programs. It was investigated that the activities and networking based on the "charity" spirit such as the process of founding museum and the people who were involved : trustees' fund raising by their social network and volunteers' activities made the museum possible to represent their self-culture.