Project/Area Number |
19720236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2008-2009) Fukuoka Institute of Technology (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITSU Yumiko Nagasaki University, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40412613)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 民俗学 / 合掌造り / 民家 / 資源化 / 民族学 |
Research Abstract |
Minka ( vernacular house ) has attracted attention as an interdisciplinary subject of research in the modern era. On the other hand, some Minka have the value as cultural resources or tourist attractions found out, have changed from "the thing only for living" to "the thing for showing", and "the thing shown while living." In this research, "Gassho-style house" in Shirakawa-mura was taken up as an example, and the aspect of affairs of value conversion of Minka in the modern era was clarified.