Cultural Changes on the Kamikawa Ainu Society Caused by the Foundation of Asahikawa as Colonial City
Project/Area Number |
19720237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2008-2009) Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Hideyuki Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60414033)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 人類学 / 景観 / アイヌ文化 / 植民地 / 都市 |
Research Abstract |
This research examines the cultural change of Ainu society in the Meiji period. In particular, it focuses on the transition of cultural activities among an Ainu group in the central Hokkaido around the Meiji 20s when the Japanese colonial government pushed forward radical development and urbanization to this area and attempts to explain what kind of influences their society received from colonization by Japanese government in the modern period, and how their socio-cultural changed. The result of examinations shows that their cultural activities had changed from the traditional style and way in greater or less degree. Especially Iomante which is the most important and fundamental ritual in the Ainu religion had drastically changed. Results of this research show the hypothesis that these transitions before and after the Meiji 20s were a reflection of the colonial development and policy.