An Anthropological Study of the Dynamics of Passport and Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
CHEN Tien-shi  National Museum of Ethnology, 民族社会研究部, 准教授 (40370142)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords移動 / パスポート / 国籍 / 国境 / 無国籍者 / ディアスポラ / アイデンティティ / トランスナショナル
Research Abstract
This research project has newly uncovered facts about the entity of stateless people that have been invisible existence. This project explored stateless issues through fieldwork as well as interviewing actual stateless people. Moreover, this project organized a symposium "The World Seen from the Viewpoint of the Stateless" with UNHCR which contribute to providing new meaningful encounters and fresh perspectives to foster better and in-depth understanding about the lives of stateless individuals.
Not only focusing on the issue of stateless people, but also analyzed passports and identification cards, this research successfully demonstrated the new perspective of passport and nationality in present-day.