The Study of Malaysian Chinese Networks : As seen in their logging activities in Papua New Guinea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tetsu  National Museum of Ethnology, 観光学部, プログラムコーディネーター (40435540)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパプアニューギニア / マレーシア / 華人 / 森林開発 / トランスナショナリズム / ネットワーク / 人口移動 / 国際移民 / エスニシティ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to investigate the Chinese transnational networks and their social spaces. To understand this problem, this project researched Malaysian Chinese who are engaging logging activities in Papua New Guinea. This research project chose Malaysian Chinese communities in Papua New Guinea as a case study. This project researched Malaysian logging companies' overseas operations, the company workers migration, and the interaction between the Malaysian Chinese and local people in Papua New Guinea.