Legal Service in Tohoku Region: Effect of Judicial Reform and a State of"Legalization"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
II Takayuki  Hirosaki University, 人文学部, 准教授 (40367016)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法社会学 / 裁判法 / 司法制度改革 / 司法過疎 / 日本司法支援センター / 弁護士 / 司法書士 / 法化 / 東北地方 / 司法アクセス / 裁判員制度
Research Abstract
Judicial reform has been promoted with special emphasis on the "public point of view" after the 1990s. Expansion of the legal population and measures for dealing with the shortage of legal services/attorneys have had some effects on the Tohoku region, however, there are still large legal needs and the problem of uneven distribution of attorneys has not been solved. It is becoming easier for the public to use legal services by taking notice of the "public point of view", but, on the other hand, the quantity of legal service is restricted mainly due to the shortage of attorneys in the region, limited budget for legal aid and inactive engagement of judicial scriveners in the court-related works. At present, legal service in Tohoku region is developing in its quantity as well as quality, so it is not yet to inquire into the state of "legalization".