Project/Area Number |
19730002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEHIRO Ohya Nagoya University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (00292813)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 法哲学 / 法理学 / 監視社会 / 法規制 / 監視カメラ / 自由 / 情報化社会 |
Research Abstract |
Made theoretical investigation on the effect of developing information technology both on the governance system of state and the autonomy of each person. Especially focused on the influence of infiltration and mutual connection of surveillance system into society on the existence of self-decisional person. Criticized the traditional one-dimensional model which directly connects the quantity of state surveillance with personal liberty, clarified the importance of conflict between state, person, and intermediate organizations on the study of surveillance society, and established the important investigative framework on the personal autonomy as the regulation ex ante and ex post.