A Reconstrustion of the Republican Ideals in the Modern Legal System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OOMORI Hidetomi  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10362948)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords共和主義 / 自由論 / マキァヴェッリ / 政治学 / 思想史 / 共和主義法理論 / 公民的徳性と自由の関係 / ヴィロリ / ミニマリズム / サンスティーン / リベラリズム / 公民的徳性 / デモクラシー / バーリン
Research Abstract
This project, as a research on republicanism which has recently attracted more attentions, aimed at clarifying theoretically how the legal ideals that republicans intend to realize are consistent in the modern pluralist society. In order to accomplish this aim, I have researched the republican conception of liberty and its relation to other legal ideals such as virtue and equality, by getting, reading and consulting many literatures on republicanism. This project has been carried out by one researcher during 4 years including the term in the abroad institute, has achieved the 5 articles including unpublished ones.