A Sociolegal Study for Construction of School Dispute Resolution Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Akihiro  Iwate University, 教育学部, 准教授 (50363304)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法社会学 / 紛争処理論 / ADR / 学校教育紛争 / フィールドワーク / 学校 / 紛争 / 公共化 / 私化 / 保護者 / 地域住民 / 訴訟 / 自治体 / 教育委員会 / 弁護士 / 教師
Research Abstract
Today, school disputes, especially schools-parents disputes are growing. This study aims to delineate the basic lines for a construction of school dispute resolution systems that can resolve disputes speedily and appropriately. Through researches of education ADR that are established by some municipalities, this study results the following some points: (a)the recent education reforms and social changes cause privatizations of public education that include reorganizations of relationships between school and parents, (b) the reorganizations mean a great increase of possibilities of communications and disputes between them, so,(c) the basis of school ADR needs functions that are possible to discuss for parties and create their mutual agreements.