Position of "Abuse of Legal Proceedings" in Dispute Resolution in Medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionBeppu University (2008-2010)
Kyushu University (2007)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Beppu University, 薬学部, 講師 (80363307)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本法制史 / 中世 / 濫訴 / 紛争処理 / 訴訟制度 / 裁許前誓約 / 土地境界紛争 / 堺相論 / 日本中世 / 堺打越 / 「日本法制史」 / 「中世」 / 「濫訴」 / 「紛争処理」 / 「訴訟制度」 / 「裁許前誓約」 / 「土地境界紛争」 / 「堺相論」 / 土地所有
Research Abstract
To prevent "Abuse of legal proceedings", the Kamakura Shogunate enacted various laws. In that case, the threat effects to litigants were planned. However, it punished only to extremely malignant "Abuse of legal proceedings" at the stage of operation. It doesn't punish to other "Abuse of legal proceedings". This research is located with the one that traces study results of the legal system in the Middle Ages and reinforced it. In addition, a new viewpoint "Abuse of legal proceedings" was able to be offered as an analysis aspect of the shogunate power. It is thought that the research can be deepened by using the concept "Abuse of legal proceedings" in the future. Moreover, only the trial of the Kamakura Shogunate is targeted, and the Muromachi Shogunate is hardly examined. It is a point that should be reflected and I want to assume future tasks.