A socio-legal study on restrictive covenants in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (20374176)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土地利用制限約款 / 住宅所有者団体 / 建築協定 / 共用部付住宅地 / 基礎法学 / 法社会学 / 比較法
Research Abstract
This study investigates the focus areas and reality of enforcement of regulations in CC&Rs in the United States. My findings reveal that (a) in CC&Rs, there are many kinds of building (as well as non-building) regulations; (b) there are various alleged violations such as business use, multi family uses and parking, which resemble those in building agreements in Japan; and (c) ADR procedures in the California Civil Code are highly suggestive for the revision of Building Standard Law in Japan.