Local Government Audit Law, especially U.K.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Michito  Shinshu University, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50402095)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自治体監査法 / 自治体財務法 / 地方自治法 / 行政法 / 公法 / 自治体財政法 / 行政 / 住民訴訟法 / 住民監査請求
Research Abstract
Local Government Audit Law, especially U.K.
While finance of local government deteriorates and the residents tighten the scrutiny in recent years, our country's legal system on audit of local government has also entered a phase of important revolutionary era. In this research, I consider the local government audit law is composed from each of the following three different domains: the law for the organization responsible of audit system, the law for the procedures of audit, and the law concerning substantive law which is a criteria for audit judgment. And through researching of well-advanced U.K. local government audit law, my attempt is to organize the feature of Japanese local government audit law as contrasted with U.K.