Comparative Study of Japanese and French Public Law concerning the "Convergence" of Telecommunications and Broadcasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2008-2009)
Nagoya City University (2007)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshio  Fukuoka University, 法学部, 准教授 (50346748)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放送 / 放送の自由 / 通信 / 通信の秘密 / 情報 / 情報通信 / 情報法 / 情報通信法 / マスメディア / 融合 / 視聴覚通信 / 電子通信 / 表現の自由
Research Abstract
In this research, I analyze the "convergence" of telecommunications and broadcasting in Japan (2007-2009), especially the current issue of a change in the laws (2010) including the Broadcasting Law (1950), the Radio Law (1950), as well as the Telecommunications Business Law (1984). I also analyze the current legislative system and the state of "convergence" in France. This analysis is based on legal references and also research at the CSA (le Conseil superieur de l'audiovisuel) ; NAB (National Association of Commercial Broadcasters in Japan) etc. In addition, I examine the importance of the responsibility of the broadcasting organization towards content development as well as the relationship between this responsibility and "localism", "cultural identity", and "cultural diversity". I have previously researched related topics in the five academic papers.