Reconsideration of the Basis and Ambit of the Exercise of Jurisdiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Mari  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (00346404)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国家管轄権 / 域外適用 / 刑事管轄権 / 普遍主義 / 保護主義 / 強行規範 / 人権侵害 / 国際法 / 管轄権
Research Abstract
This project aimed at analyzing the basis and ambit of the criminal jurisdiction in light of the theoretical as well as historical point of view, in order to clarify what function the exercise of jurisdiction assumes in international legal system. In particular, it addressed the jurisdictional principles such as universality and protective principle and worked out that the exercise of jurisdiction under these principles can serve to complement the function of providing a remedy for injury in a broad sense when primarily responsible jurisdictions (territoriality and nationality) are unable or unwilling to do so.