Study on the theoretical basis of the principles concerning theso-called juristic person in Japanese private international law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Keisuke  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60313053)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際私法 / 国際法学
Research Abstract
In this study, the principles of the European scholars in the 19th century concerning the so-called juristic person were analyzed in order to clarify the theoretical basis of the juristic person in the Japanese private international law. It was proved that it is reasonable to think that the concept of "territoriality" was the important factor for their theories. And it was also revealed that the concept of "territoriality" in other fields should be analyzed to make it clear in detail.