Securing Compliance with the World Trade Organization (WTO) Agreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Yuka  Waseda University, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (10326126)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際経済法 / WTO / 紛争処理 / 遵守 / 国際公法 / トランスナショナル・イシュ / グローバル・イシュ
Research Abstract
The research focused on factors and systems that induce compliance with the WTO Agreement. In particular, it revealed that the WTO Dispute Settlement System has made a substantial contribution in securing compliance with the WTO Agreement. In addition, it highlighted the role of domestic legal process in achieving the compliance by analyzing the domestic implementation of DSB (Dispute Settlement Body) recommendations as well as the application of the WTO Agreement.