Project/Area Number |
19730040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUSHIMA Tomonori Nagoya University, 法政国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (60434916)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 国際法 / 外国国家免除(主権免除) / 外交的保護 / 国際民事訴訟法 / 国際人権法 / 国連裁判権免除条約 / テロリズム / 外交特権免除 / 主権免除(外国国家免除) / 対外国民事裁判権法 / 国内救済原則 / 外国国家免除 / 主権免除 / 裁判権免除 |
Research Abstract |
There are several mechanisms for the settlement of disputes between a private person and a foreign State. By focusing upon the common purpose and the interrelationship of these mechanisms, this research set the general principles of international law concerning the settlement of a private person's claims against a foreign State. From this viewpoint, this research critically analysed some cases and the UN State Immunity Convention, which did and would grant foreign State immunity regardless of whether alternative means for dispute settlement are available. This research also found that, as a matter of international law, the scope of foreign State immunity has expanded, rather than being restricted.