Individualizations in pension system and changes of old age risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DAKE Sayaka  Tohoku University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (00302646)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords年金 / 社会保険 / リスク / フランス / 老齢 / 連帯 / 個人化 / 社会保障 / 公的年金 / 脱適帯化 / 社会科学 / 社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
This research program analyzed normative impacts of the individualizations of French pension system to clarify following points : first, the individualizations transform the pension system from a system for collective solidarity into a system for individual redistribution ; second, the individualizations metamorphose the meaning of old age risk ; and thirdly, the individualizations may dissolve the solidarity in the pension system.