Regulatory Criteria of Antimonopoly Law for Exclusionary Conducts in High-Technology Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kuninobu  Osaka University, 高等司法研究科, 准教授 (00305674)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords独占禁止法 / 競争者排除行為 / 競争者排除 / ハイテク産業 / 反トラスト法 / EU競争法 / 経済法 / 競争法
Research Abstract
I define a high-technology industry as an industry that entails uncertainty, network effect, or innovation. Exclusionary conduct in that industry can be divided into one of following types : leverage of market power from one market to another, defensive leverage of market power in a market, or escape from utility regulation (problem of Baxter Law). In both US and EU, much attention is paid to the problem of false positive and false negative. It is said that traditionally EU competition law has a tendency to protect not competition but competitor. But EU has considered having an Equally Efficient Competitor rule, which is intended to guarantee a legal predictability for dominant firm. I think that to be an interesting phenomenon.