Employment Contract Law in the Future-Especially about the Definition of the "Employee"-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoko  Gakushuin University, 法学部, 教授 (00292805)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords労働契約 / 雇用契約 / 労働者概念 / 労働者 / 請負契約
Research Abstract
I have examined the scope of an employment relationship and new problems about an employment contract. The main theme is the notion of an "employee", to whom the Labor Law should apply. The ultimate goal of my research is establishing clear criteria to determine who is employee. This aim is not accomplished within this period, but I have published some articles about this problem and other current problems such as a non-standards employment and minimum wages.