Conditions of the criminal regulation in the "punishment-spreading-times"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2008-2009)
Hokkaido University (2007)
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Shinya  Rikkyo University, 大学院・法務研究科, 准教授 (00335572)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords刑事法学 / 刑罰論 / 法益論 / 積極的一般予防論 / 非犯罪化 / 刑事立法 / 路上喫煙条例・ポイ捨て禁止条例 / 児童ポルノ法 / 過失犯論
Research Abstract
An appropriate field of punishment must be determined from a viewpoint of the deterrent effect and the stigma of punishment. Especially, punishment has a function of forming norms, but at the same time the stigma of punishment often leads to a misunderstanding that offenders are blamed for their tendency.