Criminal defense under the newly established court-appointed defensecounsel system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takayuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30242069)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords刑事弁護 / 被疑者弁護 / 国選弁護 / 刑事法学
Research Abstract
Since October, 2006, a suspect charged with a certain serious crime has had the right to request a judge to appoint a defense counsel and the scope of criminal cases eligible for the request has been expanded as from May 21, 2009. Under this newly established court-appointed criminal defense counsel system, the role of defense counsel during investigation has become more important in our criminal justice system. This research aims to clarify the standards of the effective representation demanded by the constitutional right to counsel and points out some indispensable viewpoints and measures to guarantee the adequate level of assistance without prejudicing the autonomy and independency of defense counsel, which would be of great importance to establish the guidelines on criminal defense in the near future.