Study on the Witness Examination and Hearsay under the lay judge system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mutsumi  Mie University, 人文学部, 准教授 (70362332)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords証人審問権 / 伝聞法則
Research Abstract
In this study, I made clear that one-sided condemnation by the prosecution side was prevented strongly under the Confrontation Clause and the Compulsory Process Clause. In addition, a witness questioning procedure was guaranteed the defendant "procedurally", and it became clear about the use of out of court statements that the balance of the defendants right and the profit of the truth discovery was kept under Presumption of Inocence by imposing a one side-like burden on the prosecution side. Finally, I proposed it about the usage of out of court statements in Japan.