Deprivation of profits in criminal law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAYA Takayuki  Kobe University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80359869)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords刑事法 / 利益剥奪 / 没収・追徴 / 損害賠償命令 / 刑事法学 / 刑法の国際化 / 事後共犯 / 刑事訴訟手続きにおける和解
Research Abstract
I investigated and considered policy moments based on deprivation of profits in criminal law. Concretely, the situation and range of international moments, victim moments, justice moments and effective moments are considered and shown. Then preventive deprivation of profits, compensation order, limit of deprivation in positive law and problems in effectiveness are considered in details, especially concerning concrete problems and solving options.