The significance of self-responsibility of the victim in the medico criminal law.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTANI Takeshi  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60325074)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords刑事法 / 被害者 / 承諾 / 自己答責性 / 刑事法学 / 医事刑法 / 終末期医療 / 治療行為
Research Abstract
I examined the significance of self-responsibility of the victim (a patient) in the medico criminal law mainly on problems of the accountability of the doctor and the effectiveness of the consent of the patient. In recent years the problem of the hypothetic agreement attracts attention in Germany, but this principle of law is logically a problem and adoption seems to be difficult in our country which is different a law state. In addition, I examined the significance of the self-determination of the victim in euthanasia and the gene study and reaffirmed importance of the intention of the victim in this field.