A comparative study on family poroperty regimes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshiaki  Chiba University, 法経学部, 准教授 (80292811)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエステイト / プランニング / 民事法学 / 相続
Research Abstract
In English law, rules as to which family property belongs to which member of a couple and as to how those items are divided among them when they break down are criticized as ambiguous and unpredictable. On the contrary, French law has two distinct default regimes (regimes primaires), communaute for a married couple and separation de biens for those in Pacte civil de solidalite. Both regimes are theoretically clear and used in different contexts, probably reflecting the difference of supposed intimacy among the members of the two types of couple . Regimes matrimoniaux in the Fench system are worth a more serious study here in Japan.