The Study of Substantial Defining Parent-Subsidiary Corporation : From the Point of View of American Corporation Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionMusashi University (2009)
Ritsumeikan University (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Osamu  Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 准教授 (70345445)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords会社法 / 親会社 / 子会社 / 議決権 / アメリカ法 / 支配株主 / 少数派株主 / 信認義務 / 親子会社 / 純粋持株会社 / 支配従属関係 / 実質的画定
Research Abstract
Japanese Corporation Act was enacted in 2006. This law has been adopted a system of substantial defining parent-subsidiary corporation. However, adopting the system will lead to problems how to define concretely parent-subsidiary corporation in a specific case. The purpose of this study is to analyze the criteria of substantial defining the parent-subsidiary corporation form the point of view of American Law.