the study of clarification of the right and duty of support- in relation to social security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKonan University (2009)
Tezukayama University (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tokiyo  Tezukayama University, 法科大学院, 准教授 (50388881)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords扶養 / 生活保護 / 公的扶助 / 社会扶助 / 基礎保障 / 民法 / 介護 / 私的扶養 / ドイツ法
Research Abstract
This study is to investigate the relationship between public assistance and private support system on the German law. In Germany, individuals are first guaranteed the right to receive social security based on the principle of the welfare state and this right allows the force to support their debt obligations to dependents. Considering the social conditions of recent years, basic security system "Grundsicherung in Alter und bei Erwerbsminderung" has been established free from the duty of the supporter. This investigation of these institutions gave certain suggestions for clarification of the right and duty of support in Japan.