A study on the severalty of maritime collision law to tort law.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATUDA Tadahiro  Kagoshima National College of Technology (60300620)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords船舶衝突法 / 不法行為 / 消滅時効 / 過失 / 因果関係 / 立証責任 / 不法行為法 / 起算点 / 立証
Research Abstract
This study was conducted by comparing the maritime collision laws of major maritime countries to consider the interpretation of the article 798th of Japanese commercial law and the burden of proof in the maritime collision cases. As the result, I concluded that we should establish our own consideration of maritime collision law which is different from the consideration of tort law in Japan on the basis of the practice of the business transactions in which quick adjustment is demanded.