Environmental suits in China : Observations on impediments to the relief of the pollution victims in the judicial processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Jiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教 (40362222)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境法 / 環境訴訟 / 中国 / 環境政策 / 国際協力 / 公害訴訟 / 環境問題
Research Abstract
It became clear with this research that, as to a Chinese environmental lawsuit, a claim for damages and a demand for injunction may be admitted even if the proof about the relationship of cause and effect remains in experiential presumption in a trial process. As this reason, it may be pointed out that a Chinese lawsuit has mediation character and the stability of local society is considered more important than the clarification of a cause for imputation. Besides, based on the present condition that serious pollution victims hesitate presenting a case to the court, the arguments in the Chinese academic journals about public interest litigation and the future view about institutionalization of it were discussed in a published paper.