The Structure of Trust of Copyright
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SUWANO Oki  Kinki University, 法学部, 准教授 (60368280)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords著作権 / 信託 / 信託業 / 著作権等管理事業 / 知的財産 / 知財信託 / 無体物 / ライセンス
Research Abstract
The structure of trust is that a settlor gives an authority about the trust property to a trustee on the fiduciary relation between them. I showed that such the structure of trust was the same as that of exclusive licenses in Japan called Shuppan-ken(Copyright Act Art. 79) and Kanzen-Dokusenteki-Riyouken(Copyright Act Art. 63). Therefore, we can use the articles of Trust Act when considering the nature of exclusive licenses.