European Policies of the Blair Government in Britain and the Transformation of European Common Social Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yasushi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00323238)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイギリス政治 / EU政治 / 福祉国家 / 構成主義 / EU / 比較政治 / 労働党
Research Abstract
In this study, I analyze European policies of the Blair Government (1997-2007) in Britain and those effects on European social policies. The conclusion is that, first, the Blair government tried to expand 'inter-governmentalism' and economic and social visions based on 'the Third Way' into the European level. Second, while the European social policies have been transformed by those strategies, it also created new conflicts within the EU.