Absolutism and Ancient Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010)
Gunma University (2007-2009)
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Hajime  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (30313224)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords絶対主義 / 人文主義 / 政治思想史 / 主権論 / イギリス / 17世紀 / 政治学 / 思想史
Research Abstract
This research has uncovered the historical continuity between humanist thought and absolutist political thougaht in the early modern Europe. Against ahistorical understandeing that humanism was the ideological origin ofrepublican political thought, this research showed that the absolutism also could be interpreted as one of the genuine heirs of humanist thought.