Local Transportation and Local Government -From the View Point of Public Administration-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Hirohisa  Chiba University, 法経学部, 准教授 (60305894)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地方自治 / 交通政策 / 交通行政
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between the local governments and the local transportation system in Japan. In conclusion, I would like to state the following two points. (1) The local governments made efforts to maintain the local transportation system in the period of between the prewar time and the high-growth time. (2) But after that, the local governments are not interested in making and maintaining the local transportation system.