The Concept of Party Support in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60251435)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本政治 / 選挙 / 政党支持 / 世論調査 / インターネット調査 / 傾向スコア
Research Abstract
I have shed light on the notion of "party support," a concept that is central to Japanese political science, using a three-pronged approach. This covered 1) the historical process of the concept's formation, 2) a comparison with American party identification, and 3) a review of the characteristics of the concept of Japanese party support and its alternatives.
Public opinion survey data analysis reveals that what is meant by "party support" varies across voters and also depends on the party supported. Moreover, different measurement techniques obtain significantly different distributions of party support.
In the future the concept of party support, which has traditionally been treated as a "wild card," must be broken down into clearly-defined sub-concepts such as base attitude (unmoved mover) and voting behavior.