The Consolidation of Governance through Expertise : The Development of Independent Regulatory Commissions in the United States in Early Twentieth Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Hiroshi  Keio University, 法学部, 准教授 (70272408)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアメリカ / 規制政策 / 行政委員会 / 専門性 / 政治学 / 公法学 / 西洋史 / 行政学 / 独立行政委員会 / 行政国家 / 革新主義 / アメリカ合衆国 / 司法 / 専門家
Research Abstract
This project sought to elucidate how experts in many fields came to play important roles in the policy process in the United States during early twentieth century by analyzing the development of federal-level independent regulatory commissions, to which relevant experts were frequently appointed. The findings suggest that the judicial court, the government body occupied by legal experts that had played a central role in policy implementation, was utilized by policy makers as an institutional template in creating new institutions that were to house policy experts.