Theoretical and empirical research on effects of electoral system and bicameral system on prime minister of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Harukata  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, 政策研究科, 教授 (70313484)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords首相 / 指導力 / 選挙制度 / 二院制度 / 参議院 / 二院制 / 中選挙区制度 / 議院内閣制
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to examine how electoral system and bicameral system influences leadership of Japanese prime minister. This research has demonstrated that the shift from the SNTV system to single member district system combined with proportionate representation system increased prime minister's leadership over faction politicians, "policy tribes" and bureaucrats. At the same time this research has shown that the House of Councilors has checked law making activities of cabinet and the Lower House and thus curtailed prime minister's leadership throughout postwar period.