Visions of Union and Empire in the Early Modern Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toshimichi  Kyushu University, 法学研究院, 准教授 (80305408)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブリテン統合 / 帝国 / 文明 / 人文主義 / 初期近代 / ブリテン / 統合 / 植民 / 征服 / 野蛮 / ハリントン / スコットランド / 政治思想史 / プリテン / マキァヴェッリ / ベイコン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore the traditions and political discourses on union and empire in the early modern Britain. It examined some aspects of this British problem, including conceptual change and original meaning of the contested term of 'empire', importance of some historical contexts (especially the union of England and Scotland, colonial expansion, and the independence of America), and ideological foundations of Britain as a multiple and composite state.