Institutional Resilience and Changes of the Korean Constitutions : With Focus on Institutional Equilibrium and Equilibrium Institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ASABA Yuki  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, 国際文化学部, 講師 (70403912)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords憲法 / 韓国政治 / 新制度論 / 制度的均衡 / 均衡制度
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at explaining the variations of institutional resilience and changes of the past Korean Constitutions in more than 60 years (1948-2010) by focusing on institutional equilibrium and equilibrium institution in new institutionalism. This study shows that the dynamics of institutional resilience and changes (equilibrium institution) can be attributed to the differences in how presidentialism was originally designed by each constitution and what political effects and consequences it had brought (institutional equilibrium). It also demonstrates that only when both loser's consent and winner's restrain are guaranteed by constitutional design of citizens as the origin and anchor of a democratic regime, constitution can endure while otherwise it cannot. Because of such a difference, both the 1948 Constitution and the 1962 Constitution were later replaced by new ones respectively while the 1987 Constitution has remained unchanged for the last 23 years until today.