The Forming of the Public Sphere by the Journalism in Early Meiji Japan and the Debates on the International Order of the East Asia
Project/Area Number |
19730113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
SHIODE Hiroyuki University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 准教授 (50444906)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 公論形成 / ジャーナリズム / 明治維新 / 東アジア国際社会 / 外交と世論 / 征韓論 / 琉球併合 / 自由民権運動 / ジャーナリズムと政治 / 東アジア国際秩序 / 日中関係 / 征韓論争 / 日朝(日韓)関係 / 東アジア国際鉄序 |
Research Abstract |
This research analyzes the process of forming public sphere by the early Japanese newspapers just after the Meiji Revolution and focuses on their debates on the relations and conflicts between Japan and the East Asian neighboring countries. Despite the strong tie between public opinion and nationalism, the opinions were various including pro-war and anti-war. This shows that the journalism gave weight to open discussions among the different opinions. They also tried the various ways of communication, and there was even the mutual references between the Japanese and the Chinese newspapers at the time of Japan's annexation of Ryukyu.