Legal Order in the Meiji Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Hikaru  Senshu University, 法学部, 准教授 (90405481)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords思想史 / 日本史 / 政治思想史 / 政治学 / 法秩序論
Research Abstract
I tried to re-apprehend the history of Japanese political thought at Meiji era from the perspective of "law" or "legal order". Previous studies have not focused on the relationship between traditional Japanese thought and Western thought of law. This study may lead to new understanding about Meiji intellectual history. Particularly, I have focused on two utilitarian philosopher, Nishi Amane and Fukuzawa Yukichi. I clarified the relationship between their "understanding of law" and "utilitarianism".