Change of local politics in Decentralization in West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IWATA Takuo  University of Miyazaki, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60375384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOUFTAOU Laleye  ベナン共和国国民議会附属政治経済研究所, 所長
MATHIAS Hounkpe  ベナン共和国国民議会附属政治経済研究所, 研究員
EMMANUEL Ahlinvi  パラク大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアフリカ / 地方分権化 / 民主化 / 選挙 / 自治体間国際協力 / ブルキナファソ / ベナン / マリ
Research Abstract
This research project tried to understand how decentralization has changed local politics in Africa. This study also aims to realize the advocacy for aid and diplomatic policy of Japan. This research has focused on the election and the international cooperation among local governments in order to analyze the impact of decentralization on African politics and cooperation. From 2007 to 2010, this project produced 8 articles, 4 presentations in academic association, realized publication of a book to show the final result of the research.