Regional Framework and Confidence Building Measures in International Security - Re-examining the OSCE Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Jun  University of Yamanashi, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (60303393)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords安全保障 / 信頼醸成 / OSCE / 地域安全保障枠組 / 外交政策 / 地域安全保障複合体 / 国際安全保障 / 信頼醸成措置 / 地域枠組み / 外交安全保障政策 / 国家 / 地域主義 / regional security complex
Research Abstract
Re-examined the OSCE process and its confidence-building measures. Maintained CBMs should be conceptualized along with the process of mutual perception and norms pervading in regional frameworks; and, as such, possibly applied to other regions than Europe. (Ex. East Asia) This research aimed to focus on the war and peace and the anarchy and distrust -the central theme of international relations- by developing the idea of CBMs and refining the regional approach in IR.