Characteristics and Process of U.S. Trade Policy in Clinton and G.W. Bush Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Takeyasu  Wakayama University, 経済学部, 准教授 (70283950)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords対外政策論 / 通商政策 / 自由貿易協定 / 米中関係 / 東アジア地域主義 / 中国のWTO加盟 / 対外政作論
Research Abstract
"Characteristics and Process of U.S. Trade Policy in Clinton and G.W. Bush Era" has been studied U.S. FTA policy and China trade policy of Clinton and G.W. Bush administrations from 2007 to 2009. The main results of this project are 1 article (G.W. Bush's Trade Strategy and CAFTA-DR) and 2 books (Economic Policy of G.W. Bush Administration and Japan- China Economic Relations in Globalization).