US-FRG Relations and Nuclear Proliferation : A Comparative Study of Eisenhower, Kennedy, and Johnson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
KURASHINA Itsuki  Akita International University, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (00404856)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアメリカ外交史 / 国際関係史 / 冷戦 / 米欧関係 / 核兵器拡散 / アイゼンハワー / ケネディ / ジョンソン / 外交史 / アメリカ・西ドイツ
Research Abstract
This project has three achievements. First, it proves continuity between the Eisenhower and Kennedy administrations in their respective policies to prevent spread of nuclear weapons. Second, it finds the possibility of important policy change under the Johnson administration. And third, it shows all three administrations paid close attention to US allies' attitude in their policy-making, especially to the position of West Germany. Expansion of these findings would be expected to contribute reevaluation of history of arms control negotiations and the Cold War.