Discourses, Norms and Policies of EU Enlargement : The Case for Turkey's accession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2010-2011)
Hiroshima City University (2007-2009)
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Atsuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60405488)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際統合論 / ヨーロッパ / EU / 拡大 / トルコ / ディスコース / 加盟 / 米国 / 欧州委員会 / 欧州連合 / 国際政治 / 地域統合 / 欧州連合(EU) / 規範 / 地域 / 安全保障 / デイスコース / 認識
Research Abstract
This study surveyed developments of discourses/norms within the EU on EU' s enlargement policy vis-a-vis Turkey. In particular, I focused on several important stages within the process, notably (1) the EU admitted Turkey' s 'candidacy' to the EU (1999-), (2) the EU started accession negotiations with Turkey (2005-), (3) the EU partially froze accession negotiations with the country (2006-), as well as (4) some important developments in terms of EU' s discourses and norms concerning this issue after such deadlock, by using theoretical frameworks of constructivism and discourse analysis. Thanks to this grant, I was able to write 3 journal articles (1 refereed), 4 chapters in 3 edited volumes, and to present 9 papers at international academic conferences.